La Monnaie / De Munt LA MONNAIE / DE MUNT

Concertini 2022-23 programme

THE BEST CHAMBER MUSIC HAS TO OFFER, EVERY FRIDAY AFTERNOON AT LA MONNAIE

3.2.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

JOSEPH JONGEN Sonate pour flûte et orchestre à cordes, op.77 (1924) (bew. / arr. Michel Lysight)
Works by JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH & WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble & Carlos Bruneel (fl)

10.2.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

PYOTR IL’YICH TCHAIKOVSKY ‘The Nutcracker’ (arr. for wind nonet and double bass by A.N. Tarkmann)
La Monnaie Wind Ensemble & Marc Terré (cb)

17.2.2023

MM Academy ‘Wildcard’
'555: Verlaine en prison' – French melodies and texts by Paul Verlaine, Arthur Rimbaud and others.
Logan Lopez Gonzalez (contratenore) & Stella Marie Lorenz (piano)

24.2.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

Russian programme, works by ALEXANDER SKRIABIN, SERGEI PROKOFIEV & SERGEI RACHMANINOFF
Brass & percussion Septet

3.3.2023

LIBBY LARSEN Try Me, Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII (2000) & Works by JOHN DOWLAND, MICHAEL PRAETORIUS
Lisa Willems (soprano) & Thomas Eeckhout (piano)

10.3.2023

Programme to be determined
La Monnaie Woodwind Quintet

17.3.2023

Works by GAETANO DONIZETTI, MIKHAIL IVANOVICH GLINKA e.a.
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble 

24.3.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

PYOTR IL’YICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nutcracker Suite
MODEST MOUSORGSKI Night on a Bare Mountain
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Jazz Suite n°1
La Monnaie Brass & Percussion Ensemble

31.3.2023

Works by VIKTOR UHLMANN, HANNS EISLER & ZOLTÁN KODÁLY
Emma Posman (soprano), Femke Sonnen (vl), Lydia Rossignol (cl), Ricardo Matarredona (cl) e.a.

7.4.2023

FRANZ SCHUBERT Streichquartett
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Florent Brémond (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc)

14.4.2023

“Quartetti per fiati”
Works vy GIAOCHINO ROSSINI, SAVERIO MERCADANTE e.a.
Matteo Del Monte (fl), Paolo Poma (cl), Alain Cremers (fg), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (cr), Rozanne Descheemaeker (cr), Rogier Steel (cr) & Bert Vanderhoeft (cr)

21.4.2023

MM Academy ‘Wildcard’

28.4.2023

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS Quatuor à clavier, op.41 (1875)
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) & Alexander Gurning (pf)

5.5.2023

« Danse macabre et autres folies »
Vivio – Femke Sonnen (vl), Yuri Higashida (vl), Stephen Meyer (vl) & Robert Yeo (vl)

12.5.2023

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS Septuor pour trompette, 2 violons, alto, violoncelle, contrebasse et piano, op.65 (1879-1880) e.a.
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

26.5.2023

‘Suites Dreams’ 
Works by ALFRED SCHNITTKE, IGOR STRAVINSKY, LEONID DESYATNIKOV, LENA AUERBACH e.a.
Georgi Anichenko (vc), Anastasya Terenkova (pf)

2.6.2023

Vocal programme

9.6.2023

IGOR STRAVINSKY Pastorale (1923)
IGOR STRAVINSKY Octuor pour instruments à vent (1923)
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Quintet, op.39 (1924)
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

16.6.2023

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Quintet in g minor, op.57 (1940)
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

Share this page