The federal opera house in the capital of Europe

LA MONNAIE DE MUNT

Concertini 2022-23 programme

THE BEST CHAMBER MUSIC HAS TO OFFER, EVERY FRIDAY AFTERNOON AT LA MONNAIE

7.10.2022

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART Ein musikalischer Spass, KV.522 (1787)
RICHARD STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders, op.28 (arr. F. Hasenöhrl)
Sylvia Huang (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Marc Terré (cb), Paolo Poma (cl), Alain Cremers (fg), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (cr), Rozanne Descheemaeker (cr)

14.10.2022

Works by CÉCILE CHAMINADE, MEL BONIS, AMY BEACH, JOAN TOWER & FEMKE SONNEN
Femke Sonnen (vl), Delphine Lacombe (vc), Matteo Del Monte (fl), Ricardo Matarredona (cl), Yasuko Takahashi (pf)

21.10.2022

‘Russian Preludes’
Works by ALEXANDER BORODIN, DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH a.o.
Low Brass of La Monnaie

28.10.2022

RICHARD STRAUSS Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (bew. / arr. A. Dan, 2011)
NIKOLAI RIMSKY-KORSAKOV Quintet for piano and winds (1876)
La Monnaie Woodwind Quintet & Katsura Mizumoto (pf)

4.11.2022 — Fiocco ROOM

PYOTR IL’YICH TCHAIKOVSKY Serenade for strings (1880)
FEMKE SONNEN Numbers (premiere)
La Monnaie String Ensemble

18.11.2022

JOHANNES BRAHMS Horn-Trio, op.40 (1865)
RICHARD STRAUSS Sonate Es-Dur für Violine und Klavier, op.18 (1887)
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (cr) & Jan Michiels (cr)

25.11.2022

Vocal programme with the Laureates and Soloists of the MM Academy 2022-23
& Ouri Bronchti (pf)

2.12.2022

ALBERT HUYBRECHTS Sextuor pour instruments à vent (1927)
PHILIPPE BOESMANS Résurrection altérée, pour quintette à vent (1972)
La Monnaie Woodwind Quintet

9.12.2022

PHILIPPE BOESMANS Tunes (1994, rev. 2004)
PHILIPPE BOESMANS Sextuor à clavier (2005)
Works by CLAUDE DEBUSSY
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble & Jan Michiels (piano)

16.12.2022

‘Persichetti Parables’
La Monnaie Brass quintet

6.1.2023

Über-Leben (I am a stranger everywhere)
Works by FRANZ SCHUBERT, HANNS EISLER, KURT WEIL, HANS ERICH APOSTEL
Lore Binon (soprano) & Inge Spinette (pf)

13.1.2023

JOHANNES BRAHMS Klavierquartett c-moll Nr.3, op.60 (1873-1875)
LEONID DESYATNIKOV Tracing Astor, for Piano Quartet (1996)
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), NN (vla), Georgi Anichenko (vc), Anastasya Terenkova (pf)

20.1.2023

‘Russian Dances, and more’
Works by REINHOLD GLIÈRE, ARAM KHATCHATURIAN, IGOR STRAVINSKY, DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH
La Monnaie Brass Quintet & NN (perc.)

27.1.2023

ALEKSANDR BORODIN String Quartet n°2 (1882)
REINHOLD GLIÈRE String Sextet
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) e.a.

3.2.2023

JOSEPH JONGEN Sonate pour flûte et orchestre à cordes, op.77 (1924) (bew. / arr. Michel Lysight)
Works by JOHANN SEBASTIAN BACH & WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble & Carlos Bruneel (fl)

10.2.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

PYOTR IL’YICH TCHAIKOVSKY ‘The Nutcracker’ (arr. for wind nonet and double bass by A.N. Tarkmann)
La Monnaie Wind Ensemble & Marc Terré (cb)

17.2.2023

MM Academy ‘Wildcard’

24.2.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

Russian programme, works by ALEXANDER SKRIABIN, SERGEI PROKOFIEV & SERGEI RACHMANINOFF
Brass & percussion Septet

3.3.2023

LIBBY LARSEN Try Me, Good King: The Last Words of the Wives of Henry VIII (2000) & Works by JOHN DOWLAND, MICHAEL PRAETORIUS
Lisa Willems (soprano) & Thomas Eeckhout (piano)

10.3.2023

Programme to be determined
La Monnaie Woodwind Quintet

17.3.2023

Works by GAETANO DONIZETTI, MIKHAIL IVANOVICH GLINKA e.a.
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble 

24.3.2023 — Fiocco ROOM

PYOTR IL’YICH TCHAIKOVSKY Nutcracker Suite
MODEST MOUSORGSKI Night on a Bare Mountain
DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Jazz Suite n°1
La Monnaie Brass & Percussion Ensemble

31.3.2023

Works by VIKTOR UHLMANN, HANNS EISLER & ZOLTÁN KODÁLY
Emma Posman (soprano), Femke Sonnen (vl), Lydia Rossignol (cl), Ricardo Matarredona (cl) e.a.

7.4.2023

FRANZ SCHUBERT Streichquartett
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Florent Brémond (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc)

14.4.2023

“Quartetti per fiati”
Works vy GIAOCHINO ROSSINI, SAVERIO MERCADANTE e.a.
Matteo Del Monte (fl), Paolo Poma (cl), Alain Cremers (fg), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (cr), Rozanne Descheemaeker (cr), Rogier Steel (cr) & Bert Vanderhoeft (cr)

21.4.2023

MM Academy ‘Wildcard’

28.4.2023

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS Quatuor à clavier, op.41 (1875)
Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc) & Alexander Gurning (pf)

5.5.2023

« Danse macabre et autres folies »
Vivio – Femke Sonnen (vl), Yuri Higashida (vl), Stephen Meyer (vl) & Robert Yeo (vl)

12.5.2023

CAMILLE SAINT-SAËNS Septuor pour trompette, 2 violons, alto, violoncelle, contrebasse et piano, op.65 (1879-1880) e.a.
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

26.5.2023

‘Suites Dreams’ 
Works by ALFRED SCHNITTKE, IGOR STRAVINSKY, LEONID DESYATNIKOV, LENA AUERBACH e.a.
​​​​​​​Georgi Anichenko (vc), Anastasya Terenkova (pf)

2.6.2023

Vocal programme

9.6.2023

IGOR STRAVINSKY Pastorale (1923)
IGOR STRAVINSKY Octuor pour instruments à vent (1923)
SERGEI PROKOFIEV Quintet, op.39 (1924)
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

16.6.2023

DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Quintet in g minor, op.57 (1940)
La Monnaie Chamber Music Ensemble

Share this page