La Monnaie / De Munt LA MONNAIE / DE MUNT

Concertini 2023-24 programme

THE BEST CHAMBER MUSIC HAS TO OFFER, EVERY FRIDAY AFTERNOON AT LA MONNAIE

23.2.204

FRENCH-BELGIAN PROGRAMME

JACQUES IBERT (1890-1962)
Trois pièces brèves (1930)
JOSEPH JONGEN (1873-1953)
Two pieces for wind quintet: Préambule et Dances, op.98 (1933)
CHARLES GOUNOD (1818-1893)
Petite symphonie (1885)
(arrangement for wind quintett)

Matteo Del Monte (fl), Luk Nieland (hb), Antonio Capolupo (cl), Dirk Noyen (fg), Orane Bargain (cr)

1.3.2024

SOUVENIRS DE BAYREUTH

Works for piano and piano four-hands

Tannhaüser – Ouverture (tr. Hans von Bülow)
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg – Am stillen Herd (tr. Franz Liszt)
Das Rheingold – Wallhall (tr. Liszt)
Götterdämmerung – Siegfrieds Trauermarsch + Finale (tr. Ferruccio Busoni)
Parsifal – die Erlösung (tr. Engelbert Humperdinck)
Souvenirs de Bayreuth – Gabriel Fauré / André Messager

Inge Spinette (pf), Jan Michiels (pf)

8.3.2024

VIVA VERDI!

Arrangements of arias from La traviata, Aida, Nabucco, La forza del destino and others

La Monnaie Brass Quintet & Low Brass

15.3.2024
Salle Fiocco

GAETANO DONIZETTI (1797-1848)
Quartetto per archi in mi minore n°18, A.482 (1836)
GIUSEPPE VERDI (1813-1901)
Quartetto per archi in mi minore (1873)

Sylvia Huang (vl), Femke Sonnen (vl), Florent Bremond (vla), Georgi Anichenko (vc)

22.3.2024

LA MONNAIE DOUBLE BASS PLAYERS

29.3.2024

QUARTETTI PER FIATI

Works by Gioachino Rossini, Saverio Mercadante e.a.

Matteo Del Monte (fl), Antonio Capolupo (cl), Alain Cremers (fg), Jean-Pierre Dassonville (cr), Orane Bargain (cr), Rozanne Descheemaeker (cr), Bert Vanderhoeft (cr)

5.4.2024
Salle Fiocco

LA MONNAIE YOUTH CHOIR

Choral works from the 20th and 21st centuries

Musical direction: Benoît Giaux

12.4.2024

FRANZ SCHUBERT (1797-1828)
Klavierquintett A-Dur “Die Forelle”, D.667 (1819)

Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc), NN (cb), Alexander Gurning (pf)

19.4.2024

RALPH VAUGHAN WILLIAMS (1872-1958)
Along the Field for voice and violin (1927)
Ten Blake Songs for voice and oboe (1957)
BENJAMIN BRITTEN (1913-1976)
Phantasy-Quartett for Oboe and Strings, op.2 (1932)

Lotte Verstaen (mezzosoprano, MM Laureate), Maxime Melnik (tenore, MM Laureate), Femke Sonnen (vl), Luk Nielandt (hb), MM Academy e.a.

26.4.2024

BRITISH MUSIC FOR BRASS QUINTET

Works by Benjamin Britten, Malcolm Arnold, Derek Bourgeois, Edward Gregson e.a.

La Monnaie Brass quintet

3.5.2024
Salle Fiocco

WOLFGANG AMADEUS MOZART (1756-1791)
Sinfonia concertante in Es-Dur für Violine und Viola KV 364 (1779)

Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Yves Cortvrint (vla), Luk Nielandt (hb), NN (hb), Orane Bargain (cr), NN (cr)

La Monnaie String ensemble 

17.5.2024

WILD CARD MM ACADEMY

24.5.2024

Programme to be determined

Wind quintet of the Munt

31.5.2024

ANTON BRUCKNER (1824-1896)
Streichquintett in F-Dur, WAB 112 (1878-79)

Sylvia Huang (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Florent Brémond (vla), NN (vla), Sébastien Walnier (vc)

7.6.2024

ALTO & CO.

MAURICE RAVEL (1875-1937)
Introduction et Allegro, M.46 (1905) e.a.

Yves Cortvrint (vla), Florent Brémond (vla), Saténik Khourdoïan (vl), Noémi Tiercet (vl), Sébastien Walnier (vc), Matteo Del Monte (fl), Antonio Capolupo (cl), Agnès Clément (hp) e.a.

14.6.2024
Salle Fiocco

TRIBUTE TO WIM HENDERICKX

WIM HENDERICKX (1962-2022)
6 impressions for trombone and 2 percussion players (1987)
Mysterium for 10 wind instruments (1989)
IO for brass quintet (1991)
African Suite for violin and percussion (1992)

La Monnaie Chamber music ensemble